Common Name: gray snow mold
Scientific Name: Typhula incarnata & Typhula ishikariensis

Gray snow mold is caused by two species of Typhula: T. incarnata and T. ishikariensis. This is a true snow mold in that it requires extended periods of snow cover, at least 60 days, in order to develop. Symptoms of gray snow mold develop under snow cover and become evident as soon as the snow begins to melt. The disease appears in perfect circles or irregular patches up to 3’ or more in diameter. The turf within these patches is white or gray and matted together. Examination of the diseased plants reveals tiny tan or brown pea-like structures (sclerotia) on the infected leaves or imbedded within them. Gray snow mold is most severe when heavy snow falls on unfrozen ground. In severe cases, gray snow mold can kill large areas of turf, and recovery can be extremely slow.
gray snow mold
[Click image to enlarge.]
  All Photos
Characteristic Description
Host Turfgrassbentgrass, bluegrasses, fescues, ryegrass
Month(s) with symptomsFebruary to May
Stand Symptoms (3)circles
Foliar Symptoms - Location/Shapeblighting of entire leaves
Foliar Symptoms - Color (2)white
Root/Crown Symptomsnone
Fungal Signsround sclerotia
View All Photos (3)




TurfFiles Logo© copyright 2000-2012 North Carolina State University
 TurfFiles is funded by the Center for Turfgrass Environmental Research & Education (CENTERE) through public and private grants.