Common Name: yellow patch
Scientific Name: Rhizoctonia cerealis

Yellow patch is a common disease of cool-season turfgrasses (bentgrasses, bluegrasses, fescues) during the fall, winter, and spring. Symptoms appear as irregular patches or rings up to 3 feet in diameter that are yellow in color. Multiple rings or patches may coalesce to form large, irregularly-shaped areas. Individual plants exhibit a yellow dieback of leaves or blighting of entire plants. No distinct lesions are evident on the affected plants, and the pathogen does not produce mycelium or other signs. Recovery from yellow patch can be very slow because it occurs at a time of the year when the turf is growing slowly.
yellow patch in annual bluegrass
[Click image to enlarge.]
  All Photos
Characteristic Description
Host Turfgrass (10)creeping bentgrass, annual bluegrass, Kentucky bluegrass, tall fescue
Month(s) with symptomsOctober to March
Stand Symptoms (11)patches (4 to 12 inches), rings
Foliar Symptoms - Location/Shapedieback from leaf tip, blighting of entire leaves, leaf lesions
Foliar Symptoms - Coloryellow
Root/Crown Symptomsnone
Fungal Signsnone
View All Photos (11)




TurfFiles Logo© copyright 2000-2012 North Carolina State University
 TurfFiles is funded by the Center for Turfgrass Environmental Research & Education (CENTERE) through public and private grants.