Common Name: damping off
Scientific Name: Pythium & Rhizoctonia spp.

Damping off is a seedling disease that may develop before or after the emergence of turfgrass seedlings. Sparse emergence of seedlings and slow establishment occurs when seeds are infected prior to emergence. When the disease develops after emergence, seedlings initially appear flaccid and twisted as if suffering from wilt. The seedlings continue to decline, turning dark in color and greasy in appearance, and then quickly disintegrate to leave areas of bare soil. Damping off initially develops in localized spots, but the disease often spreads rapidly to injure large areas. In severe cases, tufts of mycelium may be observed in affected areas when the leaves are wet.
damping off
[Click image to enlarge.]
  All Photos
Characteristic Description
Host Turfgrassbentgrass, bluegrasses, fescues, ryegrasses
Month(s) with symptomsall
Stand Symptoms (1)spots, patches (4 to 12 inches), or irregular distribution across turf stand
Foliar Symptoms - Location/Shapeblighting of entire leaves
Foliar Symptoms - Colortan, brown, or black
Root/Crown Symptomsroots, stolons, rhizomes, and/or crowns dark brown or black
Fungal Signs (1)mycelium or none
View All Photos (2)




TurfFiles Logo© copyright 2000-2012 North Carolina State University
 TurfFiles is funded by the Center for Turfgrass Environmental Research & Education (CENTERE) through public and private grants.