Common Name: Pythium blight
Scientific Name: Pythium aphanidermatum

Pythium blight first appears as small, sunken, circular patches up to 1 foot in diameter during hot, humid weather. Leaves within the patches are matted, orange or dark gray in color, and greasy in appearance. Gray, cottony mycelium may be seen in the infected areas when the leaves are wet or humidity is high. The disease spreads rapidly along drainage patterns and can be tracked by equipment. This disease can spread rapidly and cause severe damage to a turf stand very quickly when conditions are favorable for development.
Pythium blight mycellium in tall fescue
[Click image to enlarge.]
  All Photos
Characteristic Description
Host Turfgrass (21)bentgrass, bluegrasses, fescues, ryegrasses
Month(s) with symptomsJune to August
Stand Symptoms (13)patches (4 to 12 inches), irregular distribution across turf stand
Foliar Symptoms - Location/Shape (6)blighting of entire leaves
Foliar Symptoms - Color (8)tan, brown, black, gray, orange
Root/Crown Symptomsnone
Fungal Signs (10)mycelium or none
View All Photos (26)




TurfFiles Logo© copyright 2000-2012 North Carolina State University
 TurfFiles is funded by the Center for Turfgrass Environmental Research & Education (CENTERE) through public and private grants.