Common Name: Pythium root rot
Scientific Name: Pythium spp.

Pythium root rot is a persistent problem in areas that are poorly drained or over-irrigated. The disease can also occur in well-drained areas following extended periods of rainfall. Pythium root rot can occur at any time of the year as long as the soil remains saturated for several days or weeks. From a distance, symptoms are orange or yellow and usually appear in irregular patterns, but occasionally develop in spots or distinct patches. Symptoms of Pythium root rot may spread in drainage patterns during periods of heavy rainfall. On individual plants, the crowns, roots, rhizomes, and/or stolons will appear dark and greasy. The depth and density of roots will be drastically reduced in affected areas.
pythium root rot on bentgrass
[Click image to enlarge.]
  All Photos
Characteristic Description
Host Turfgrass (5)all
Month(s) with symptomsall
Stand Symptoms (5)irregular distribution across turf stand
Foliar Symptoms - Location/Shapedieback from leaf tip, blighting of entire leaves
Foliar Symptoms - Colortan, yellow, orange
Root/Crown Symptomsroots, stolons, rhizomes, and/or crowns dark brown or black
Fungal Signsnone
View All Photos (5)




TurfFiles Logo© copyright 2000-2012 North Carolina State University
 TurfFiles is funded by the Center for Turfgrass Environmental Research & Education (CENTERE) through public and private grants.