Common Name: rust
Scientific Name: Puccinia spp.

Early symptoms include small, yellow flecks that develop on the leaves and stems. The flecks expand over time into raised pustules, orange or red in color, that rupture to release powdery masses of yellow, orange, or red spores. Infected plants become yellow and are more susceptible to environmental stress. Heavily infected areas become thin and exhibit clouds of orange dust (rust spores) when the foliage is disturbed. The rust pustules on infected leaves turn black during the fall in preparation for overwintering.
rust on Kentucky bluegrass
[Click image to enlarge.]
  All Photos
Characteristic Description
Host Turfgrass (5)Kentucky bluegrass, tall fescue, St. Augustinegrass, zoysiagrass
Month(s) with symptomsMarch to June, September to November
Stand Symptoms (5)irregular distribution across turf stand
Foliar Symptoms - Location/Shape (13)dieback from leaf tip, blighting of entire leaves, or no distinct leaf symptoms
Foliar Symptoms - Color (13)yellow or orange
Root/Crown Symptomsnone
Fungal Signs (8)blisters on leaves
View All Photos (21)




TurfFiles Logo© copyright 2000-2012 North Carolina State University
 TurfFiles is funded by the Center for Turfgrass Environmental Research & Education (CENTERE) through public and private grants.