Common Name: spring dead spot
Scientific Name: Ophiosphaerella korrae & Ophiosphaerella herpotricha

Circular patches of bermudagrass, from 6 inches to several feet in diameter, remain dormant as the turf greens up in the spring. These patches eventually die and collapse to the soil surface. The roots, stolons, and rhizomes are dark and rotten in affected areas. Spring dead spot patches recur in the same spot yearly and increase in size by up to several inches each season. As the patches expand, the centers are sometimes re-established with bermudagrass or weedy species, resulting in a ring-like appearance. Recovery of the patches occurs by spread of the bermudagrass from the outside. This process is very slow, taking the entire growing season in severe situations. The spring dead spot patches greatly detract from the uniformity of the playing surface and are frequently invaded by weeds. Spring dead spot may also occur in certain varieties of zoysiagrass, such as ‘Meyer’ and ‘El Toro’.
spring dead spot
[Click image to enlarge.]
  All Photos
Characteristic Description
Host Turfgrass (3)bermudagrass, zoysiagrass
Month(s) with symptomsApril to September
Stand Symptoms (25)spots, circles, patches (6 inches to greater than 3 feet), rings
Foliar Symptoms - Location/Shapeblighting of entire leaves
Foliar Symptoms - Colortan, yellow, orange
Root/Crown Symptoms (3)roots, stolons, rhizomes, and/or crowns dark brown or black
Fungal Signsnone
View All Photos (29)




TurfFiles Logo© copyright 2000-2012 North Carolina State University
 TurfFiles is funded by the Center for Turfgrass Environmental Research & Education (CENTERE) through public and private grants.