Common Name: slime mold
Scientific Name: Myxomycetes spp.

Many small, round pustules are observed on the turfgrass leaves in small patches. The patches develop very quickly, usually overnight. The pustules may be purple, white, gray, yellow, or orange in color. The slime mold organisms do not infect the turf or cause direct harm, but they can cause mild yellowing of the leaves due to their shading effect. Slime molds are unsightly but are not considered harmful.
slime mold
[Click image to enlarge.]
  All Photos
Characteristic Description
Host Turfgrassall
Month(s) with symptomsApril to September
Stand Symptoms (8)spots, patches (4 to 12 inches)
Foliar Symptoms - Location/Shape (3)no distinct leaf symptoms
Foliar Symptoms - Color (3)all
Root/Crown Symptomsnone
Fungal Signs (8)pustules
View All Photos (11)




TurfFiles Logo© copyright 2000-2012 North Carolina State University
 TurfFiles is funded by the Center for Turfgrass Environmental Research & Education (CENTERE) through public and private grants.