Common Name: Microdochium patch (pink snow mold)
Scientific Name: Microdochium nivale

Pink snow mold develops during periods of snow cover, with symptoms of the disease becoming evident as the snow melts. The disease appears in roughly circular patches from 2 inches to 1 foot in diameter that are white or light tan in color. A ring of salmon or pink-colored growth is present on the outer edge of patches when the disease is actively developing. The infected leaves within the patches are usually collapsed and matted down upon themselves. Microdochium nivale may also infect turfgrasses in the absence of snow cover during periods of cool, wet weather; in these cases, the disease is referred to as Microdochium patch. The symptoms of Microdochium patch are slightly different than pink snow mold. The patches are similar to pink snow mold in size and shape, but are reddish-brown or salmon-colored and greasy in appearance. When the disease is actively developing, the patches may be surrounded by a dark brown or bronze ring.
Microdochium patch
[Click image to enlarge.]
  All Photos
Characteristic Description
Host Turfgrass (3)bentgrass, bermudagrass, bluegrasses
Month(s) with symptomsNovember to March
Stand Symptoms (10)spots, circles, patches (4 to 12 inches)
Foliar Symptoms - Location/Shapeblighting of entire leaves
Foliar Symptoms - Colorpink, white, tan
Root/Crown Symptomsnone
Fungal Signsmycelium, jelly-like spore-masses
View All Photos (10)




TurfFiles Logo© copyright 2000-2012 North Carolina State University
 TurfFiles is funded by the Center for Turfgrass Environmental Research & Education (CENTERE) through public and private grants.