Common Name: brown blight
Scientific Name: Drechslera siccans

Brown blight is a disease that occurs on perennial ryegrass during cool, wet, and cloudy periods in the spring or fall. Brown blight is a ‘Helminthosporium’ disease, which is a complex of diseases caused by fungi that produce large, cigar-shaped spores. Symptoms of brown blight initially appear as small, brown, round or oval spots on the perennial ryegrass leaves. As the disease progresses, the lesions expand and become more numerous, causing a brown or yellowish brown dieback of entire leaves or plants. This foliar blight stage appears in irregular patterns, although certain ‘hot spots’ may be more severely damaged than others.
brown blight leaf lesions
[Click image to enlarge.]
  All Photos
Characteristic Description
Host Turfgrass (3)perennial ryegrass
Month(s) with symptomsMarch to May, Sept to Nov
Stand Symptoms (3)spots, irregular distribution across turf stand
Foliar Symptoms - Location/Shape (1)round or oval leaf spots, blighting of entire leaves
Foliar Symptoms - Color (1)brown, yellow, tan
Root/Crown Symptomsnone
Fungal Signsnone
View All Photos (4)




TurfFiles Logo© copyright 2000-2012 North Carolina State University
 TurfFiles is funded by the Center for Turfgrass Environmental Research & Education (CENTERE) through public and private grants.