Common Name: red leaf spot
Scientific Name: Drechslera erythrospila

Red leaf spot is a disease that occurs on creeping bentgrass during warm and wet weather in the spring, summer, or fall. Red leaf spot is a ‘Helminthosporium’ disease, which is a complex of diseases caused by fungi that produce large, cigar-shaped spores. Symptoms of red leaf spot appear in spots or irregular patches that are red or reddish-brown. On individual plants, symptoms appear as small, red or reddish-brown leaf spots with a tan center. As the lesions expand and coalesce, the turfgrass leaves become blighted and collapse to the ground.
red leaf spot in bentgrass
[Click image to enlarge.]
  All Photos
Characteristic Description
Host Turfgrass (3)creeping bentgrass
Month(s) with symptomsApril to October
Stand Symptoms (6)spots, patches (4 to 12 inches)
Foliar Symptoms - Location/Shape (3)oval leaf spots
Foliar Symptoms - Color (4)small, red or reddish-brown leaf spots with a tan center
Root/Crown Symptomsnone
Fungal Signsnone
View All Photos (10)




TurfFiles Logo© copyright 2000-2012 North Carolina State University
 TurfFiles is funded by the Center for Turfgrass Environmental Research & Education (CENTERE) through public and private grants.