Common Name: anthracnose
Scientific Name: Colletotrichum cereale

Anthracnose diseases are common and destructive problems in golf course putting greens established with creeping bentgrass or annual bluegrass. Anthracnose may develop as a foliar blight, in which the turfgrass leaves are infected, or a basal rot, which attacks the leaf sheaths, crowns, and stolons of the plant. Anthracnose symptoms are highly variable, appearing yellow to orange in color and in an irregular pattern, in small freckle-like spots, or in circular patches up to 1’ in diameter. Symptoms are typically most severe in areas that are stressed from low mowing, excessive traffic, or inadequate irrigation or fertilization. On individual plants, symptoms first appear on the oldest leaves, which die back from the tip, and gradually progress to the younger leaves. Symptoms of anthracnose foliar blight will initially be limited to the leaves, leaving the crowns, leaf sheaths and stolons healthy. In the case of basal rot, the leaf sheaths, crowns, and stolons will be dark and rotten. The anthracnose pathogen produces spores inside of structures called acervuli, which are black, saucer-shaped pads with black spines (setae) protruding from them. These can be seen on the infected leaves (foliar blight) or basal tissues (basal rot) with a magnifying glass or small microscope.
basal rot of poa annua infected with anthracnose
[Click image to enlarge.]
  All Photos
Characteristic Description
Host Turfgrasscreeping bentgrass, annual bluegrass
Month(s) with symptomsMay to September
Stand Symptoms (6)irregular distribution across turf stand or patches (4 to 12 inches)
Foliar Symptoms - Location/Shape (3)dieback from leaf tip, blighting of entire leaves
Foliar Symptoms - Color (3)yellow, orange, tan, red
Root/Crown Symptoms (1)none or roots, stolons, rhizomes, and/or crowns dark brown or black
Fungal Signs (2)acervuli with setae
View All Photos (12)




TurfFiles Logo© copyright 2000-2012 North Carolina State University
 TurfFiles is funded by the Center for Turfgrass Environmental Research & Education (CENTERE) through public and private grants.